Totteridge Buckinghamshire

A Memory of Tylers Green.

We moved to High Wycombe just after the war when Dad came home and he went back to work for the London Transport at the bottom of Marlow Hill. We lived at first in Suffield Road and I went to the Church Of England School just off Suffield Road, then we moved to Ship Street and finally up to Cambridge Crescent in Totteridge and I went to Hatters Lane School from age 11 years. I also went to the Baptist Sunday School which was on the corner of Wingate Avenue and I have a group photo taken there. When I finally left school I worked at the Marsh Paper Mill as a Paper Sorter. Then when Murrays Shop was knocked down and Marks & Spencers was built I worked there for nearly 10 years until the family came along. My hubby worked in Georges Ironmongers in the Frogmoor and we then lived at Highfield Road in Booker, when the second child was due we moved up to back up to Hillary Road Totteridge. Both our boys were born in Amersham Hospital and went to Giuions School near the bottom of Hatters Lane. We used to go Cherry picking up at Tylers Green and Hazlemere.