An Absolute Gem Of A Village

A Memory of Tyneham.

Having lived in the general area for 67 years, today my wife and I visited the hidden village of Tyneham for the first time, and what a wonderful suprise. The village nestles between the hills above Worbarrow Bay and is so peaceful and beautiful. It was just like stepping back into bygone days, or straight into a Thomas Hardy novel, the entire experience was amazing.

The pretty little church and the schoolhouse are all that remain intact, since the village was evacuated in 1943 and the villagers have not been allowed to return to live there since.

The Army have carefully looked after the well-being of the village, whilst using the surrounding countryside for weapons training and visitors are only permitted on weekends and during the month of August.

All in all, well worth a visit.