Visit To Ty Newydd

A Memory of Tynewydd.

I loved Ty Newydd from first stepping inside it. At the time of visiting in May 1971 we were able to rent the house, we had the whole of the grouhd flooor and the back of the second floor, what was our lounge is now the library, the front of the downstairs had the big front door and either side was the rooms used as the bedrooms. We went along the corridoor which led to a couple of stairs up to our bathroom on the left and our kitchen and to the right our beautiful lounge. I have always had lovely memories of the house, grounds and surroundings especially the scenes across the road. I have an oil painting of the front of the house which is very precious to me because of the memories I have of it and my stay there.
Stephanie Ellis