My First Born

A Memory of Uffington.

In 1955 my husband who was in the American Air Force was stationed a Brize Norton, and we lived in a house which I think was called Brookfield in Uffington. I had my son Gerard at the John Radclife Hospital in Febuary 1955. I am Scottish and still live in Scotland. My son now lives in Buckinghampshire. My daughter and myself are due to visit my son in two weeks time and hope to visit Uffington which I am looking forward to, and I would like to revisit the village and wondered if the house was still there? If anyone knows of the house could they contact my daughter at this email address: Rosebud28@live.co.uk
Looking forward to my visit.