1960's Holiday

A Memory of Upavon.

I came to Upavon in the 1960's, my sister married a serviceman and they stayed in a cottage with a big barn off to the left and then, on the other side, a huge big field and I am sure there was a caravan site nearby. Oh I loved it, so picturesque even for my younger years. I remember going to the same corner shop and asking for a bottle of ginger, that was what we Glaswegians called Lemonade and the likes and the young boy said he did not have any ginger, much to my family's delight when I told them.
There was also another wee newsagents round about the middle of the main street. They were awful nice and let me help them out during the holidays, oh I loved it. I am just wondering if your name Frith has any connections with Friths near Wallingford, it was also a little village Richard Frith came from. He was a Prison Officer in Glasgow and a seaman during the 2nd world war. It is not a common name. Please let me know.