A Celebration Of Flight Held At RAF Upavon With Prince Philip Hrh

A Memory of Upavon.

Hello Everyone,
I think it was 1961/2 "A Celebration of Flight " was held at RAf Upavon , with Prince Philip as the Royal Visitor to open the event . The old Hangars at RAFUpavon, the oldest RAF Camp, held the brothers Wright flying machine, which sailed across the English Channel, 100yrs before. I was only a small child of 7yrs , so would welcome any additional comments! My Father, Squadron Leader Harry Guile , an RAF pilot from 1944 , organised much of the event, and I have colour slides of some of the exhibition, if anyone knows how to digitalise them, I will post them on the site.
It was a wonderful display of flying machines and the different roles they played in the History of Flight in UK.
Hilary Guile