A Holiday At Cleave Farm

A Memory of Upottery.

I spent a fortnight's holiday at Cleave Farm, Upottery, with my parents, sister and brother in 1968 - a wonderful holiday. The farm belonged to the Curtis family and Mr Curtis let us help bring in and milk the cows. Since it was term-time my sister and I would wait at the end of the lane for the farmer's daughter, Jane, to come home from school, and she would let us ride her pony, Starlight. One weekend her older brother, Andrew, returned from university and he made a big impression on me, even though I was only 9.
It was altogether a formative holiday: it made me decide to go to university; I graduated 13 years later from the University of Exeter; have lived in Devon or Cornwall nearly all my adult life - and still adore cows! Thank you, the Curtis family.