School Days At Arley Castle

A Memory of Upper Arley.

I was only at Arley for 2 years but they were very happy years despite all the deprivations etc. It was the only tme in my life I suffered from chilblains! I overlapped with Marylin and I have a photo (somewhere) of her and several others standing in front of the 'Semior Rec' windows with hockey sticks. I think it must have been after an inter-house match. I also remember Beth Pope, Sheila Fillery & Janet Mills. I seem to remember that Beth also had a lovely singing voice. I remember that the 1946/47 winter was also memborable for us using all the tin trays as sledges in the snow.
Joan Ward & Myrtle Williams & Ann Dennis I also remember. Joan Ward was my first Dorm Captain. They were very happy days & I was sorry to leave but life moved on. My maidne name was Atkinson.