Memories Of A Little Boy In Upper Beeding 1952 1954

A Memory of Upper Beeding.

As I get older I remember some of my early childhood in the UK. I was asked by my Grandson about my early life so am writing it down in a form of a book.
My first memories are of going to the Downs with the farmer from behind where I lived, with him and his cattle and getting into trouble by my mother when I got home covered in mud. Another memory is of climbing on an Air Raid Shelter that was situated in Underhill Road. I know of this because a brick fell off and cut open my head.
Also I sat with the boy from next door and watched the cattle be killed and disposed of during a Foot and Mouth outbreak. Then there was my first year at School before the family moved to Western Australia. The block of houses we lived in were called Brookway and from what I have been able to discover they were in Pound Lane near Smugglers Lane.
I do remember some more good times but they have to wait for another day.