The Fat Lady Sings

A Memory of Upper Beeding.

I attended The Convent of the Blessed Sacrament between the years of 1963 to 1965 (inclusive). I was a dreadufully wild child from Colonial Africa and rejoiced in the name of Carol Anne Bult. The Reverend Mother of "The Towers" at the time was Rev Mother Marie Helen (Sister Mary Bruno was the headmistress). "The Fat Lady Sings" is a manuscript in the process of editing and publication, hence the title of this short "memory" I am now placing on the site. I am amazed and also a little distressed that this is the first memory about "The Towers" that has been posted.

If anyone remembers me, I would be absolutely delighted to hear from them! The picture has not changed significantly since I attended the school, but the interior classroom shots and the main hallway are obviously prior to 1965.

#222563

Comments & Feedback

Carol, it's Kitty Seaman, now Lawson-Duckett, been desperate to get in touch! please email on catherinelawsonduckett@gmail.com........
Oops, catherinemarylawsonduckett@gmail.com.