Boddington School Maureen Simpson.

A Memory of Upper Boddington.

I attended the school from 1946-1951. The teacher at first was Miss Semper, who I do not remember too well. After her came Mrs. Pat Bishop, who was a lovely lady, she and her husband lived in the school house in the playground. She was influential in getting the first children from Boddington through to Grammar School, giving extra classes after school in her own home. I remember her getting us musical instruments, and taking us down the fields to study wild life and flowers. She had a dog which had too many puppies to feed, and we used to bottle feed some of the pups after school. Mrs. Bishop was a wonderful teacher, and influence on all our lives, I am sure. There were still only about 2 dozen children at the school when I left, I believe the village had approx. 100 residents in those days, as did Lower Boddington.

#230825

Comments & Feedback

lovely to hear this about mrs pat Bishop, she was my gran. She was my headmistress at the school in the early 60s. She often used to talk about the school house. I wonder if Maureen is still on here?..would love to hear about any other stories about my gran, grandad and my dad peter & aunty Beryl if she knows them? My dad remembers Maureen.The dog was called Sandra and her puppies had scratched her so badly feeding that she wouldnt let them near her hence the kids feeding them..(from my dad pete).My gran & grandad raised me & my sister for about 5yrs after my parents broke up, some of the happiest days of my life were spent in Boddington, roaming miles all day with my partners in crime, Kevin Tomlin, Julian Bolton (think that was his surname) Kenny Wimbush,Clifford Brooks....would love to hear any stories...petebish2@hotmail.co.uk
Just looked thru the photos of Bodd, OMG!...it brings back so many memories. My dad (Peter Bishop) has sent me a potted history of some them but i remember them as if it was yesterday. Absolutely loved my time in Boddington, my gran (Pat Bishop) and grandad (George Bishop) were 2nd to none...would love to go back and see whos there..lol..