Landmarks

A Memory of Upper Brynamman.

My grandparents, Daniel" Pentir "Thomas and his wife "Momo", lived not far from Station Road. As you went over the bridge (see photo) towards Gwaun-cae-gurwen, on the left was the "War Memorial", followed by the Rugby Club on the right. This was followed by a Carpentery where coffins were made! At this point there was a footbridge across the Amman leading to the rugby field and the open-air swimming pool. As you carried along the main road there was a row of terraced houses, all with slate roofs, on the right. My grandparents lived in the 2nd or 3rd house. It was 2 storeys high at the front and 3 storeys at the back! A short distance up the hill, on the right, was the Brynamman Hotel (I think that was the name). On top of the hill , on the right, was the Welsh Baptist Chapel. These were the landmarks of my Sunday afternoon visits to my grandparents back in the 1950's. My grandfather and some of his children were keen members of the Brynamman Operatic Society. One of my sisters, Joan, married a Brynamman boy, the late Wyn "Fly" Jones, who played rugby for Brynamman and was a well known member of the local Urdd Gobaith Cymru.