The Rectory

A Memory of Upper Heyford.

My father worked on the air base in Upper Heyford and my mother, brother and me were evacuated to Upper Heyford. We lived in the Old Rectory with the then Rector who was very kind to us. The Rectory was haunted, one room in particular and I believe there is a book about the Ghost which I would love to find. I could also tell stories related from my mother and her sister but not room here. This weekend my brother and I and our respective spouses are going to Upper Heyford for a nostalgic look around. One very clear memory was playing in the huge garden at the Rectory and a lot of the local children being invited in to play too.