My Sister Mandy

A Memory of Upper Soudley.

Myself and my husband Roger had visited Soudley Ponds several times when travelling around during weekends away and my younger sister Mandy loved to listen to tales about where we had been and what we had seeing and doing.

Roger and myself loved Mandy and her husband John and had spent many many happy times together over the years. We decided one day to take them to see for themselves and along with their daughter Sophie aged 10 we had a lovely day. The weather was quite damp and it had been raining.
We arrived early and decideo to walk around the pond while we waited for the Heritage Centre to open. As we neared the end the sunlight broke through the clouds. It hit a willow tree standing on the other side of the pond. The tree was heavy from the moisture in the air and heavy droplets were falling into the water from the drooping branches, one of the most magical sights. As the sun broke though the whole tree seemed to burst into light. The water dripping from the branches was lit up and sparkling and twinkling like a live chandelier. We all saw this at the same time and words failed us as for a few seconds we watched, unable almost to believe how beautiful it was, and we all knew we had just witnessed a magical moment that comes only rarely in life. The cloud returned and it was gone.

Needless to say, we spent many further happy times recalling this day and the 'sparkling' tree. It made Soudley Ponds a special place to the 4 of us.

Sadly, my beautiful sister Mandy died suddenly early this year, just after we had a great Christmas together. This day has come intto my thoughts many many times in the last few months and Soudley Ponds will always hold a special place in my heart.