Happy Days

A Memory of Venterdon.

I lived in Venterdon in the house opposite Dingles yard from 1951 til 1960, and six mornings a week steam rollers would start trundling out from 8am. At that time Venterdon consisted of a single file of houses right up through the village. Some of the older cottages did not have water and these people would fetch buckets of water from the village tap for cooking, bathing and for the weekly wash. No toilet facilities either so toilets were also buckets in the sheds in back gardens. I went to Stoke primary school which only had 3 classrooms and Mr Cardew was the headmaster, and from Stoke to Callington Grammar. We always used to go up Kitt Hill for picnics and celebrations such as Midsummers Eve and bonfire night. Wonderful days with lots of friends.