Happy Days At Victoria Garesfield

A Memory of Victoria Garesfield.

I remember playing "houses" in the wood with the twins Jean and Betty.  Also great friends with Anne French, Jean Gardener and also Eileen Wolfington who sadly passed away many years ago.  We lived in View Terrace (the ducketts) and my brother Tom Lee still lives in the area at Chopwell.  My grandad and grandma Matt and Jessie Lee lived in Victoria Terrace along with Aunty Audrey, Uncle Jack and cousins Ronnie and Colin Ripley.  Aunty Lilian and Uncle Jack and cousin Jim Cox lived in the "new houses", which are still there, up towards St. Patricks Church. I remember playing in the Derwent at Table Rock - can you imagine that happening these days.  Also remember Sunday School trips and the rickety old kids bus.  Also remember the Bonfire every year on "the Kales?".

#230045

Comments & Feedback

Happened to be looking for Victoria garefield as my grandparents lived in scool houses up to 1979 .I read you comment and it tookafew minutes before I realized the twins Jean and Betty are my mother Jean and my aunty Betty now both 80.ialso remember my nana next door neighbour Mrs french.will tell my mam asap