Our First Home

A Memory of Victoria Garesfield.

We bought 8 Alexandra Street in November 1957, four months before we were married. In November 1959 our daughter Alison was born. People were friendly, our neighbours were kind and always on hand to help. Alison had a wonderful life exploring the surrounding area and playing with all the children - they all looked after one another. Our door was never locked, we would just pop into peoples homes uninvited, there was always a cupper on the go. Times were hard, we were always trying to make our wages go further, but we managed. We moved on in 1979 with very happy memories. I hope the people who live in Victoria Garesfield now are as happy as we were.