Tait Family

A Memory of Walkerburn.

Though I was not born in Scotland, I have been back many times and always end up in the town my family was a big part of. My parents, grandparents and g-grandparents have always been a part of the woollen mills and my mother ran the looms, my father fixed them and most machinery and my gran had a small store in the village with hot food and sweets. I'm doing the family tree and finding out more and more of the village and its inhabitants. It's a beautiful area and my parents have wonderful memories of growing up in the area (my mother in Peebles) and just walking the hills.

#222617

Comments & Feedback

My name is Hazel Crabtree Nee Workman. I remember a Tait Family living at east end ofTweedholm Ave my father was minister of the Congregational Church, and the Taits were faithful, supportive, serving members of the church family
I remember a wee sweet shop tucked in beside The H. Ballantyne Institute. We were Skint bit I'd go in with friends who were not! Would your Gran be there in 1960's?
In the summer months the village would come down with a sickness bug, and a dead sheep would be found in the watersupply tank "up the Burn"
Same happened when we swam at the Tweed cauld. It turned out Innerleithen sewerage outfall was just upstream!!
My brother John played rugger on the lush plain bounbed by the Tween and Mill laid the linesman doubled as ball boys , netting enthusiastically placed balls from the fast flowing waters!