Holidays By The Sea

A Memory of Walkford.

Just after the war my father (Harry 'Ginger' Scott) and a friend (Ralph Phillips married to Maggie Mullins, Eastleigh's scrap merchant) built a small caravan which they towed with our old Ford 8 to the caravan park at Highcliffe, which in those days was still in Hampshire, a movement of the county lines I only noticed on this site. Most weekends we had spare the three of us, Mum (May Eleanor, nee Butcher), Dad and I would have a mini holiday by the sea. In 1948 I began senior schooling at Peter Symonds in Winchester and became friendly with one of the boarders who came from Highcliffe (The Ruffhead family) and when Princess Elizabeth and Prince Phillip were to be wed my friend mentioned that there was to be a large TV screen in the local church in Highcliffe to view all the ceremony and we went, but now I am writing about it I keep feeling it may have been the Coronation, such is the mist of memory.  Although the memories of calling into the Cat and Fiddle on the way home to Eastleigh are vivid. The caravan park is probably no longer in existence as in the 1940s and 1950s the top of the cliff in the park was eroding quite rapidly, I could not envisage a cheap method of stopping it. What did happen?