Growing Up In Wallheath

A Memory of Wall Heath.

I grew up in Wallheath. My parents bought one of the new houses that were built at the top of Kidderminster Road on the corner of Heathbrook Avenue. There was a transport café next to the petrol station and a sand quarry by the side of the café where we used to play. My brother used to tunnel under the sand with his mates. Life then was great, we were free to run and play. The Kingfisher Lido was just a swimming pool then with a thatched roof entrance and turnstiles to get in. You could buy a years membership for £1.00. We used to spend hours there and sunbathe on the bank. It belonged to Mr. Tanfield who lived at Summerhill in a thatched house that matched the Kingfisher. Later it was turned into a Country Club. There used to be a railway running across the road from Foundry Road towards the Park which used to run up by the Waggon and Horses. Everyone in the village knew each other. Mr. Lester the Grocer, Gilbert the Greengrocer. The little Chemist on the corner by the Wallheath Inn. The fish and chip shop in the little cottage in Enville Road and the shelter on the corner where all the youngsters used to meet and have a laugh.

Happy days.