Wallingford During The Second World War

A Memory of Wallingford.

I arrived in Wallingford as a 10 year old boy with my sister and mother on a cold winter February night. We had been bombed out from our house in Dagenham just a few days before and my brother, who was stationed at Benson with the army, had arranged for us to take a room in The Lamb, I believe it was, to get us out of London and away from the bombs. It did not take mother long to get us some rooms in a house in St Mary's Street, number 18, where we stayed with a lovely old lady named Mrs Naish. Her son was the local signwriter. Next door to her little cottage was the chemist shop and a garage car showroom where I used to peer in the window at the lovely old cars.

I started at St John's School and vividly remember walking to school down the lane by the post office, and at the end was a large recreation area like a small park. I had to walk across the park to get to the school. Later on during our time there this park was full of American G I's preparing for the big invasion, all sleeping in tents. The children used to get chewing gum and chocolate if we had sisters for them to meet, so I was one of the lucky ones, having a 19 year old sister! At school I remember two names of local boys who were my friends, a John Andrews and a ginger haired lad called Charlie Ward. I have not seen either since.

I learned to swim in the Thames by the bridge where there was a small area screened off with cork floats for learners. I cannot really remember if the diving stand was there at that time or not but I believe it was. Before I left Wallingford in 1945 I was swimming with my sister and her friends up to Benson lock but had to walk back, it was too much for me to both ways.

I was a member of the Methodist Sunday School and sang in the small choir. I was even presented with a Bible for reciting the 23rd Psalm in front of the congregation on a Sunday morning service. I joined the Boy Scouts and became a keen member and my sister eventually married the scoutmaster!

Both my sister and I have very fond memories of Wallingford and although I have visited there a few times since and visited the places I remembered I have never found anyone from the town who was there at the same time. My memories of Wallingford are happy ones and it was a good place to spend one's formative years, although under serious times. Such a lovely little town, which will stay in my thoughts for many more years and these photos helped me to recall those good times. Thank you.