Christchurch

A Memory of Wallington.

I'm not sure whether this church was called Christchurch or Christ's Church; but as I recall it was originally a Presbyterian church which merged with, the then Congregational Church in Holmwood Gardens to form the United Reformed Church. Christchurch was then closed and remained empty for many years until it was sadly demolished to make way for Sainsbury. Incidentally, seeing the old concrete lamp posts in this picture reminds me that I remember them replacing the gas lamps in the 1950's and how much brighter the streets became at night.

#239756

Comments & Feedback

I can't remember the correct name for this church either but I remember it well. Also this church in the 1950's had its spire taken off by an aircraft wing as it mistook the Stafford Road as the Croydon Airport runway. Gave us kids lots of laughter and the talking point amongst us for weeks as we watch all the rumble cleared away and the new steeple built.