Demesne Road

A Memory of Wallington.

I never actually lived in Wallington but had an aunt who lived there for many years. Her name was Mary and Joe Smith and had two kids called Paul and Denise. Joe was a scout leader. I spent many school holidays with the Smiths and loved every minute of it. Just reminiscing about going to Mellows Park and cant remember the name of the other park at the end of Demesne road.
When I was old enough to travel on my own from Glasgow I was put on the train to Euston where my aunt would pick me up, It used to feel as if I was travelling to the other end of the world but enjoyed every minute of it, it made me feel grown up. I have many many memories of the place much so too many too mention but would like to thank the people of Wallington for adding to them. Must return someday to see how much the place has changed or hopefully not.