Miners Raws

A Memory of Wallyford.

My Aunt and Uncle stayed in Forthview and along with my father used to visit them on a regular basis. Their name was Harvey and their house overlooked the "Bluebelles" football park. Remember going to McGlashan's shop and along to the chipshop next to the Fa'Side Inn. I also had cousins whose name was Steedman,and they got a new house when they were built . Fa'Side Cresc I think. Anyone who remembers the families,I would like to hear from them.

#308983

I know a Davey Harvey about the same age as me 62.
McGlashan's owned the shop when I lived there and it was a great chippy. We as kids used to hang around there on dugs night and cadge money of the punters on their way home.
Hello,kiffy20,
I am a bit older than you and my cousin,Elisabeth Steedman will be the same age as me, but there was no David in the family. My cousin,Tommy Harvey worked in the brick work,my uncle Johnny was a miner,and my aunt Mary worked on Marr's farm.Ihad a contact in the Wallyford library,but have lost touch with her.Anyway,I too can remember dugs night,as Iused to stay thro' at Wallyford for the school holidays.Thanks again for replying and hope to speak to you again soon.
Peter
Hello,Christopher,
I used to play up at the castle as well. It was a complete ruin at that time. My cousins moved from Forthview to a new house in either Fa'side Cresc. Or Ave. it was the one that ran alongside Salters Road. Do you remember the name Steedman.
Peter.
Does anybody remember Forthview in Wallyford. I used to stay there at weekends with my Aunt,Uncle,and cousin. Their name was Harvey. I also had cousins there by the name of Steedman. If anybody remembers them,please get in touch.
Hello, My name is Margaret Tervit. I was born and brought up Fa'side Avenue North. 1966-1967.....I delivered the papers in Forthview. I have been away from Wallyford since 1977. Unfortunately can't put faces to the names. OMG I remember the castle well though and all the laughs we had there.
Hi
I am David Harvey's cousin Katrina (Gay) Scott.
I have lived in Australia since 1974.
It's lovely to read all the memories on this sight
My Uncle James and Auntie Agnes Harvey were wonderful.
Hello there,
Thank you for commenting on this site. My cousins were the Steadman's, who got their house brand new at Fa'Side when they moved from Forthview. They stayed right on the front, looking on to Salters Road,across from the chippy and down a bit. Lost track of cousins now,however,Ihad great times there.
Peter.
Hi, it’s Grace Cassidy. Loved all my memories growing up in Fa side avenue north. Playing chap door run. Hide and seek. Best memories going up the bing. Our David and Michael, used to get an old piece of Lino and they slid down the bing. My ma used to go mad. They were always filthy. But they loved it.
Loved the castle, hunting the green lady!! Going up the green valley looking for tadpoles. Loved playing with everybody in street. The Mclellands , Dicksons, the Coyles, Gallachers, great memories. Lovely neighbours. Remember going to mass at the monastery, the Gillian family we’re always at church, they we’re a lovely family. Been away for 47 years. But I still love sometimes driving through Fa side when I come up from Durham. We were so lucky in those days. We all looked out for each other. Poor kids today don’t have that freedom.
Hi to anyone that can remember the Cassidy clan. 😀
So sorry to report I lost my brother Michael on the 19th November 2017.
Age 63. We are all devastated. Thank you for all my memories.
He will be so sorely missed. Loved you so much.
Grace. Xx
Hi I've just came across this site u must be related to me as that my auntie Agnes and uncle James too she was my granny's sister u must be my mums cousin my mums frances
It’s a small world hey😊
I was on holiday from Australia earlier this year and was able to catch up with David and Jake Harvey.
Auntie Agnes sister (Margaret) used to come with Auntie Agnes to our home in Sydney Australia.
I miss them all so very much.
Katrina (Gay) Scott
Yeah she was granny am going to call my mum and let her know lol we still have all the pictures of my gran and auntie Agnes when they done there trips to Australia they loved going there I haven't been to Australia but went to Canada to see uncle Frank I knew my mum had family there but have never meet any of use maybe back when I was young if use were ever over My mum still stays up faside just doors away from Davey and I live in Albert crescent 2doors away from Alister Harvey I think he's related to Davey x
Hi Grace
Just came over this site and noticed your comments. My name is Tricia Gillan, one of the Gillan gang. My mum is still with us and fortunately the rest of the gang too. Christopher and Andrew went off to Australia but come back lots. We were all in Wallyford today, several conversations going on at the same time. All my babies were there - a bit overwhelmed by it all. Six babies, two sons and two daughters in law belonging to me. A newly engaged couple belonging to Frances. Mary running around after Mum. Michael and Gerald and their wives too. Street just the same. Mrs Coyle and Mrs Forest still with us. Hilda's mum passed away over the last year or so. Good to see you too have great memories of those early days. It was quite free and quite innocent with no real concerns.