A Memory of Walsall.

My parents were landlords of the Littleton Arms in the early 1960s era. I was around three years old or so then. Can remember the Saturday nights when bands played down in the bar, wooden beer barrels large and small being delivered into the cellar and Dad hooking them up. Bottles of "BabyCham" on shelves, the odd bag of crisps or pork scratchings for a treat and a Vimto! ... Go figure what lingers in the memory. I understand the pub was demolished recently to make way for a road expansion .. such a shame. It would have been a blast to visit the place after all this time since I have now lived in Canada these past 34 years and pubs in the same realm do not exist here.