My Time At The Littleton Arms

A Memory of Walsall.

My husband and I ran the Littleton Arms in the 1960s, my son Adam was born there in 1971 in the front bedroom. I remember Sunday nights when we had a pianist playing in the smoke room, what an atmosphere, it was great. I have many fond memories of the pub, we made many friends, but the most startling thing that happened was a car coming through the window and landing up by the bar, my children were in bed and it shook them and they came downstairs crying with fear, fortunately no one was hurt. We had one or two accidents outside but of course they installed traffic lights about 12 months after so that made things better. We left there in 1973 to take up residence in the Pipe Hall Hotel, Blston. I was a local girl and was born in the Back Butts in 1940 and then moved to Warwick Street in 1946 where I stayed until I was married. My husband came from Darlaston. I have been past the site recently and it looks sp different, still that's what they call progress, all our heritage has gone. What a tale those places could tell if they could speak. Happy days.