The Girl's Drink

A Memory of Walsall.

I met this girl in the basement bar of the George where they had the go go dancers, I bought her a drink and then took her home to a house up the Sutton rRad, arranged to see her on Sunday night, kissed goodnight and waved as she went in. Arrived to pick her up at 7-30, this house had been empty for a long time, it sounded hollow, I knocked on the next door's house and asked what had happened to Jackie and her family, I was told the family moved away after Jackie was knocked down and killed outside the George Hotel 18 months ago, the house has been empty for 12 months. So who did I take home on Friday night? Who did I buy a drink for? and WHO DID I KISS GOODNIGHT? I never went in that basement bar again. Has anyone else had any strange happenings?