Coming Home

A Memory of Waltham Chase.

I recently visited, Bishops Waltham, Waltham Chase and Shedfield. Bishops Waltham town centre was how I remembered it from the 1970s. Waltham Chase had changed quite a bit, I was sorry to see how un-kept the house my grandparents lived in had become. I had intended to take a photograph, but decided my memories would have to do. There was a new road, which went from Forest Road back onto the main road to Wickham. I also visited my grandparents' graves at Shedfield, it took a while to find the grave as the marker had been pushed into the ground and the vase had sunk, but it was soon sorted.