Martello Camp

A Memory of Walton-On-The-Naze.

hello, My wife remembers going to Martello camp in Walton on the naze for holidays from the childrens home in Hornchurch in the late 1940 to 1950. They stayed in army style tents and kept all their gear in the Martello tower out of the rain! any one remember?

#308807

Comments & Feedback

When we were children, we used to holiday at Martello for 3 weeks at a time. We always tried to book a van around the outdoor pool. I spent every morning eagerly awaiting them to unlock the gate so that I could go into the pool, which was freezing! I have so many fond memories of Martello & was saddened to read that it is now being demolished to make way for more housing & possibly a Tesco. We didn't have computers or handheld electronics back in the 70's & early 80's but we didn't need them, we were out all of the time. Loved the onsite Cafe & toyshop & had lots of fun on those double bikes, heading off down the sports field onto the back side street that heads into town rather than the main entrance. Feeling very nostalgic & would love to hear of others memories & photo's.
As a child from a Hutton Childrens home we used to go to the Martello camp every year for our summer holidays.