Bellevue Road

A Memory of Wandsworth.

My memory here relates to 1937 [the year I was born] on to about 1959. My mother ran the Wool Shop at number 29 Bellevue Road, next door to Westminster Bank. I attended Hearnville Road Primary School [is anyone else reading this who was there at the same time? - I recall Mrs de Martino and Mr Bridgman and that delightful Headmistress, Miss Cox] and then Battersea Grammar School. I recall the prefabs on the common opposite the shop - Fred Smith's removal company and furniture shop on the corner of Wiseton Road - Randall's Tool shop in Wiseton Road - Mr Spreadbury, our dentist - the paper and sweet shop owned by the Vernon's at the bottom of Bellevue Road [whatever happened to their daughter, Pat?] and the 'community rooms' or whatever you'd call them in Wiseton Road where I attended 'Crusaders' on Sundays run by 'Tommy' Thomson and Gordon Buchanan. I also belonged to the Young Conservatives Dramatic Society which performed there and I remember a performance of 'Haul for the Shore' very vividly. I also joined the Doreen Such Dramatic Society which also performed there. Other memories are of Mrs Williams, a towering and formidable lady who owned the sweet shop next door to the Wool Shop - Mr Campling, who was the Manager of Westminster Bank, and his wife. A delightful couple who became good friends of my mother and I after Mr Campling retired to be replaced by a decidedly less pleasant character whose name escapes me. Oh, and the frightening Rev. Pierce Goulding, red faced and white haired, the local priest who was all fire and brimstone! I belonged to the cubs and scouts as well, although I can't remember much about that other than the compulsory 'church parades' every Sunday!The name 'John Sims' comes to mind. John and I enjoyed music making together both at 29 Bellevue and at Mitcham where we moved to.

Does anyone else share these memories?

#222779

Comments & Feedback

My dad len Harvey and his brother Ray use to work and do work for Fred Smith they were a nice family ,Fred was a character.