East Hill Estate

A Memory of Wandsworth.

I lived in 16 Newlyn House firstly, and then moved to 52 Falmouth House. I remember the blitz still; we lived in the shelter four nights in a row at one time, the air raids never semed to stop. I was born in 1934 so was still a young fellow then. I remember being at the cinema in York Road with my parents when the V2 landed on Usk Road; the whole cinema shook. Our favourite game in the morning after a raid was to go out to the yard still in our pyjamas and see who found the biggest piece of shrapnel! I still have a photo of the VE Day party held in the yard at Falmouth House. I went to Eltringham Street School and then to Wandsworth Technical College. Now living happily in Australia.

#241995

Comments & Feedback

I have just read the entry by Colin Archibald made on July 15th 2013. Like Colin I lived in Falmouth House during the War, in my case at No 8 , which was at the other end of the block. Amazingly, I was also in the Savoy Cinema in York Rd when the V2 fell at the junction of Usk Rd & Petergate. I also remember the VE-Day party in the Falmouth House play area, although as I am a year younger than Colin I do not remember him. If you read this entry Colin, please get in touch, I now live in Kenilworth in Warwickshire. Like you Colin, I also attended Eltringham St School.
Hi whart 123351 Nice to hear from someone from the same era and area! I have a photo of the VE Day party if you would like a copy, just let me know your e mail address and I'll forward it to you and maybe we can exchange a few memories from that period.
Hi Colin, thanks for the reply. My email address is whart23351@tiscali.co.uk and I would love to see the VE Day Party picture, and swap memories of Eltringham St School. As you lived at No 52, you may remember Ron Stockham or Ron Braggins, both of whom lived around Nos 50-60. If I remember correctly No 52 would have been up the 4th staircase coming down from East Hill itself. No 8 was of course on the 1st staircase. Hope to here from you soon.
Sorry Colin, I forgot to say that I am Bill Hart
hello my name is eric taylor now living in margate kent i was born on the east hill estate and i am trying to look for some pictures or photos to have a look at i am planning to go back there to the local libary does any body know ?
Hi Eric, sorry for the delay getting back to you, computer decided to crash! If you send me your e mail address, I can send you the picture of the VE Day party at Falmouth House
my mum and dad lived in East Hill Est, St Ives house, Falmouth and Plymouth House, does anybody remember Audrey Cole or Gustave Perkins or his sister Doris Emerton, my uncles were John, Dick and Charlie and Ivy Cole grew up there.
Hello,
I am Doris Emerton's grandaughter, so yes I know/ knew Audrey and Gussie,
I used to visit my Nan on the estate every week, I loved it, there were so many other kids to play with.
Hi that must be you Angela, it was me Rosanna posting. How are you and your sister Elaine, loved my Auntie Doris, in fact named my daughter Amy Audrey Doris, she isn't to happy but I named her after my Aunty Doris.
We lived at 54 Falmouth House until about 1974, the balconies overlooked the yard where all the children would play and overlooked St John's Hospital. Like most of the kids I attended Eltrinham school then wern to Spencer Park. Remember the big bonfire that would be lit on the estate on Nov 5th, could not do that now.. some names I remember from the estate are- the Mansell family, Christine Fisher, Gerry and Joey McGovern, Jock the caretaker, the Bacon family
Hi my name is Joan Leeves, I lived in Plymouth House and Ivy Cole was my best mate. The last I heard years ago was she married an Irish boy and had 4 sons and was living in Swindon. I’m 80 now and live in Streatham, is Ivy still with us?
Hi - my grandparents Clara and John Stebbing lived on the East Hill Estate for many years, certainly from the 1920s until some time in the 50s. I've got records they lived at 4 Fleetwood House in 1928 - 1937, but in 1939 they were at 5 Newlyn House. Their children were Lou, Bertha, Jack, Annette, Fred and Johnnie. Anyone remember any of them and got any tales to tell? Also Clara's sister Hannah Fitzpatrick and her husband lived on the estate for a while at 12 Falmouth House, certainly in 1937. My Mum (Joyce Burrage) married Fred Stebbing years later, they were both at Eltringham School for a while, although don't remember meeting (Mum born 1933, dad 1934).