Hearnville Road Primary School

A Memory of Wandsworth.

I remember Miss Cox's retirement (I have a teacher group photo of that), and the outside toilets at Hearnville Road that used to freeze in the winter. I was there from 1950 - 1956. I lived in Endlesham Road, with my father.

#223351

Comments & Feedback

Only just found this website. I went to Hearnville Road School too and can remember Miss Cox retiring too. Wasnt she followed by Mr Bridgeman or was it Mrs Agar. I was there from 1949 til to 1955. Our infants were one side of the playground and Juniors other side. Remember the toilets too!
Just found this too whilst trying to write memoirs, especially about my sister, who has just died. I was there 1949-954 and my sister, Jill Peacock, from 1951-57. I went on to Battersea Grammar and my sister to Rosa Bassett. We lived in the prefabs on Ravenslea Rd.
I think Mr Bridgeman was deputy to Mrs Agar.
Definitely remember the toilets and the gaslight being replaced when I was in class 4, I think with Mrs McPartlin as teacher. Plus the asphalt on the playground melting in hot weather.
Did Gladys Aylward visit Hearnville in the late 50's or is my memory playing tricks?