Memories Of Swaffield Primary School Late 70's

A Memory of Wandsworth.

Swaffield school memories

Hi people! I was in Swaffield Primary school from 1977 until 1979 ( but it seems longer!) and the only teachers I had was Mr Chandarana. He loved to drink his Slender Milk in the classroom. We loved taking the mickey out of his name! Next door was Mr Bishops class and on the other side was Mr Cornford who everybody loved and wished would teach them. There were 2 headteachers, Mr Cadwallader and a Mr Winn who used to wear high waisted trousers and had a horrible temper.

My class mates were Samina Ramzan, Angela Cain, Tina Bownes and Audrey Dunn ( who are friends on Facebook) Angela Brown, Hayley Iveson, Talut Dean, Maxine Foxwell, Glenda Gumble, Sharon Glandfield and Susan Brooks. The boys were John Brodie, Melvin Cox, Mark Champkin (who always whispered) Mark Logan,Tariq Saleem (the class nerd ) David Christie, John Williams, Jean Bertrand and Paul Reynolds. Apologies if your name is omitted, can't remember any more!

At playtime, we used to pay 2p for three rich tea biscuits come rain or shine. The playtime supervisors were Mrs Nunn who had a daughter Barbara and a Mrs Osinsika. There was a horrible one called Mrs McCoughlin. The worst teacher to be taught by was a Mrs Meyer who was so cruel and impatient!

Who can forget Mr Corford and his zany take on school plays, he was brilliant at producing and directing them. His two kids, Daniel and Laura often took part in these plays. Does anyone remember the song about how good Swaffield school is? There was also a Mrs Khan , Mrs Green and Mrs Young who took children in for extra Maths.

If anyone recognizes their names, please get in touch.

#307621

Comments & Feedback

I lived in a pre-fab in Kimber Rd Both my Aunts were killed during the war,one in the Castle Pub on 29/04/41 and the other in the Cinderella Ballroom in Putney High St on16/11/43 I was told by my mother that shelters on Wandsworth Park took a direct hit through the shelter door and it was decided to cover it in as there was not much to identify people,I don`t know if it was true but my mother only died in 2005 and had her Marbles up to the end at 91years,sometimes I walk the streets of Wandsworth and wonder how many of my old friends are left still living there,I was a Building inspector there for 17 years.