Wandsworth Town Hall

A Memory of Wandsworth.

My great-grandfather was the Wandsworth Town Hall Keeper at the old Town Hall until about 1929, and my mother was born in the building. Later they moved to the Municipal Buildings where my grandfather took over the role from his father and continued the family tradition of Town Hall Keeper. They lived in an apartment at the top of the Municipal Buildings with a large balcony area we used to play out on. I remember the wonderful smell of wood and polish through the corridors (which were all angled like the sides of a threepenny bit) as we had to go through the building to get to the flat. Great-grandfather was Walter Henry Clarke and grandfather was Walden Clarke (better known as Bill). Great-grandfather retired to Somerset in 1929 and Bill died in 1958. My grandmother, Peggy Clarke, moved across the road to the flats on Fairfield Drive opposite the Municipal Buildings. I have wonderful memories of the old swimming pool and the brewery and the smell of hops in the high street. Wonderful days. My mother was Noreen Clarke, later Noreen Roddis, she is still alive and pretty amazing at 87 years old.

#226473

Comments & Feedback

My home after being" bombed out" was the pre-fab estate in Kimber Rd (now a football field),there were one hundred pre-fabs Eastgreen Path Westgreen Way and Greenlea,we lived there from Jan 1948 until 1964,I am surprised that there is no trace of this anywhere, and there is a plaque on the railings on the river Wandle about racing Lollysticks in the river.I am also one of the 400 people who lived worked educated and had all kinds of expriences,living off that piece of land can bring.Is there anyone out there that lived there?Terence Allen