Ware Swimming Pool

A Memory of Ware.

I spent great times as a boy in the swimming pool which always showed the water temperature on a board outside the entrance ( sometimes 50F ). Our favourite activity was doing bombs off the top board and soaking anyone who was near to the edge. We would always go to the little cafe on the premises after swimming and buy a hot cup of Oxo drink. On the way home we would raid the pea lorries as they entered the factory which was a short distance from the pool. Those peas tasted so sweet! Next to the pool were tennis courts and the Priory Park where we also spent much time playing on the swings. We often played in an area called 'The Brickfields' which was at the end of the road just after Alan & Hanbury's factory.I believe it has subsequently been built on. In the brickfields were swampy cuts from the river Lea where there were old rotting barges.
It's nice to see a picture of the pool and it brings back fond memories of my childhood days in Ware. Thanks.