Hamsey Green/Warlingham

A Memory of Warlingham.

This is indeed Hamsey Green. The view is from the Good Companions car park. The two shops with awnings to the right of the image no longer exist, as the Coop built a shop there. One used to be a bike shop (left) and the other (right) a place that sold head stones for graves. The tall trees in the background were a grove of Horse Chestnut trees that covered much of the land as it dropped towards Kingswood. Close to the Kingswood end of this plot of land was a large greenhouse (or more), that was a flower shop of some type. The area where the trees can be seen, is now near the top end of Kingswood Avenue where the newer shops are located.