Saturday Morning Picture

A Memory of Warminster.

I grew up in Warminster during the late 50's early 60's, living at 20 Station Road. Dad was a policeman. I went to the Old Close and New Close schools before moving away in 65. On Saturday mornings I used to walk along Market Place and down Weymouth Street on my way to the Regal cinema with my brother, Derek and a few mates; probably Nigel Mead, Rodney York and Fred Soiza. We'd always stop at the sweet shop first for a Jamboree Bag. After the pictures we'd all go up Cop Heap and onto the golf course to look for lost golf balls; usually found some too. Great times. Sadly the Old Close School and the Regal have gone now. If anyone has any pictures of them I'd love to see them.