A Memory of Warnham Court School.

Hi, great memories of Warnham Court. I was caught smoking by Mr Savage and as head girl of Bodiam I also took a few kids scrumping and the police were brought in. I also ran away back to Greenwich to see my sick dad. We were in Horsham watching 'Ferry Across The Mersey' and friends gave me some money for the train fare. I changed out of my grey and bergandy uniform, put my hair down and my knee high boots on and got on the train...Long story.... but when I got back to Warnham Court I did the best I could and in the end was very sad to leave there. I was sent there origanilly because I had lost a lot of time off school being a chronic asthmatic. I am now living in Australia... have 16 grandchildren and would love to hear from anyone who remembers me...

#230956

Comments & Feedback

i was there from 1962 to 1965 i also ran away when i first got there i wrote letters to my mum saying they beat me and they got aligators going round the school but in the end i loved being there and didnt want to leave. i have facebook if you want to catch up