Warnham Court Boarding School

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

I attended Warnham Court when it was a school.  It remained a very good school right through to the 1990s when it was closed and revamped in a rather horrid way and sold off as individual flats.. some houses were built on what used to be our classrooms and others built along the beautiful drive that had a fantastic pinetum on either side of it.  It was surrounded by the beautiful deer park.. I can almost hear the deer rutting.
It had a fascinating ice house and mesmerising sunken gardens and statues of Pan in the terraces and gardens.  I also remember palm trees growing and huge Canadian redwoods and an ancient cork tree!
I really miss my days from school.  I have a site for ex Warnham Court Pupils and their families, teachers and staff.
Come back to school.

I would like to thank www.francisfrith.com in advance for a refreshing idea and beautiful photos.