Waterfoot Is Still My Home After 54 Years.

A Memory of Waterfoot.

I was born in 298 Burnley Road East on August 18th 1945. The Nurse who delivered me was Nurse Bowe, who was a good friend of my Gran's (Teresa Whittaker, nee O'Brien). All my Aunties and Uncles were born in that house, as were my two sisters, Anne, in 1944 and Lynn in 1954. We lived there until Christmas 1958 when we moved to Blackpool as my Dad, Doug Perrin, had left the Royal Navy and was going to work in Preston. So, what do I remember? In our small row of terraces opposite Hearst's Slipper Works there was Auntie Lily's ( Lily Lord) shop. Then Uncle Ross, Auntie Jessie and Janine, next came Mrs Ashworth then Lucy, Harry and Susan Rogers, us, Auntie May and Uncle Tom, Mrs Entwistle, Auntie Annie and Uncle Harold Greenwood and Dick, Rene, and Ian David. Some of the older people died, Mrs Nuttall, Mrs and Mrs Hoyle and Mr Fred Entwistle, during the time I lived there. Where do I start? Walks up Seat Naze, past the tripe works and the 'Caves'; wimberrying, playing in the Woodyard with our Anne, Mary Walsh and Joan Thwaites. Asking Mr Ogden to stand on his hands against the wall; the Polish man Thomas and buying saving stamps from Mrs Tattersall, at the Post Office. Sitting on the 'Steps' listening to ghost stories from Colin Troop with Bernie Houston, Kevin Curran, and John St Ledger sometimes - we younger kids suitably scared. Lolly Mill - where my Gran worked as a weaver. Gran served her apprenticeship from the age of 11! part-time school and part-time work. My Grandad Jim Whittaker, who died before I was born, was the Firebeater at Hearsts (Hursts?) Walking up Bridleway to go to school at St Peter's RC Primary School, and on Sundays going to Church at St Peter's Newchurch, after a steep walk up Turnpike. I could go on forever...
Yes, I remember the Mannings too, and the Cranes. Michael, Kevin, Mary and Margaret. I 'm the little girl walking in front of Teresa and Michael as they emerged from St Peters on their wedding day! Captured in black and white by a Box Brownie getting in on the act! Robin Hood Hotel, Wells St Club, Masons Arms, Harris' and Chip Shop. Eddie Chadwicks butcher's; Jack Cleggs butcher's at Scout Bottom. Rostrum's Chemists, Mr Porter's grocery Shop, Reilly's grocers and Agnes Webb's grocer just a bit up Wales. Stony Brew, Mill End with Bob Holt's butchers. Dick and George Barnes, the milkmen and later Mr Crawshaw delivered the milk. Houston's Menswear, Dierdre, Anne, Chris and Keiran lived there. Tom Lane, Edgeside Park and yes, The King's Cinema and eating Ideal Ices. Kali and Spanish, beefsteak puds, marzipan teacakes, pear drops, mintos, licorice allsorts and Fox's Glacier Mints. Sorry, but I never liked Black Puddings. There's lots more if anyone is interested.

Judith

#236909

Comments & Feedback

Hi judith its a long-time since you wrote on here but its a long shot. I am Michele Jones nee Crane and i live in blackpool. My grandfather was James Crane his parents Hugh and Bridget Crean worked the Robin Hood, Bulls head and Well street club. Michael and Kevin Manning were my dads cousins. I wondered do you still gave any contacts in Newchurch /Rawtenstall.
Regards