Goldings

A Memory of Waterford.

Thousands of teenage boys would have spent their formative years at William Baker Technical School which was housed in the historic mansion of Goldings in the village of Waterford. In 1922 around 240 boys and staff marched from Stepney Causeway where Barnodos had their training workshops to the station where they travelled by train to Hertford. Forming up behind their band they marched past the newly errected war memorial laying a wreath in memory of Barnodo Boys who had lost their lives in the Great War, and onto their new home at Goldings in Waterford. Within the 110 acres a number of good sporting facilities were created for football and rugby. The boys initially constructed a swimming pool from the damned river, and later dug an outdoor pool in the lower meadow. Each year the ball-boys for Wimbledon were selected and trained by the school chaplin, and the boys were able to build tennis couts adjacent to the swimming pool using clinker from the local gasworks as a base. Within the stables and other buildings the various workshops for the trades were created. These included printing, bootmaking, carpentry, wheelwrights, painting, decorating, engineering, tinsmithing and gardening. Much of what was produced was used on site or at other Barnado homes, or sold to raise funds. In the early years the dormitory structure was based on a military system, but this later gave way to a house system and in many ways the school resembled a public school, though bugle calls were retained as they could be heard throughout the estate. The school was officially opened by the Prince of Wales who was to abdicate to become the Duke of Windsor. When a new boarding wing was built it was opened by Princess Margaret. In 1945 the school was recognised by the Department of Education and under the tireless leadership of Mr Wheatley he continually fought for sufficient funds to ensure that the school was able to meet the needs of its pupils. In the 60's with the decline in the number of Barnardo boys some places were offered to boys from local authorities but at that stage the school had few staff experienced in their particular needs. In 1966, just after a new classroom block had been completed, the staff heard the sad news that Barnardos were going to close the school which it did in 1967. Those involved in the printing department had a reprieve and while living at the Verney in Waterford they continued to use their works in the stable until a new facility was opened in Hertford.
Boys who lived at Goldings in Waterford are now spread throughout the world, and many have spent their lives following the trades they learnt at William Baker, others have carved out new careers. They have shared their experiences with partners, children and grandchildren and many return each year to Hertford for the Annual Reunion which takes place in the first week in October. The Old Boys are anxious to give back something to the area where they lived in their formative years and in the last few years a bench was erected by the war memorial in Wateroford. The school had a good reputation in local football leagues and for this reason the Goldings Cup has been presented and old boys attend the final which is held in March to present the cup to the winning local team.
Some boys will never return, there is a sad reminder in Waterford Churchyard which is home to the simple sandstone gravestones of the Goldings boys who died while at the school are buried.
Ex pupils, the youngest of whom are just reaching sixty share their memories on their website www.goldings.org which is packed with a wealth of information about the school, the estate, Waterford and Hertford.

#222008

Comments & Feedback

My grandfather was John Marchant, the bandmaster, at Goldings and he marched with the boys from the train station when they moved up from Stepney. Does anyone have any information on him when he was at Goldings and also when he retired?
Anyone got any photos or memories to share on The Waterford Arms from the 1970’s and 1980’s from the owner s landlords, landladies of the pubs at the time or interesting stories?