Rosebery Ave

A Memory of Waterloo.

Lived on Rosebery Ave (next to the Brooke Hotel) until 1952 then left for Canada.
Lots of memories. Guy Fawkes bonfire on Rose farm, now the bowling green for the Brooke Hotel. Hours and hours spent playing on the shore. Attending Crosby Road School. Saturday mornings at the Odeon club. Getting the cane from Mrs Riley. Sunday school at St Nicks. Mischief night, (Halloween now) ringing neighbours door bells and running away, mild compared to todays youth. Collecting and trading comic books; The Beano, the Dandy, The Eagle. Dick Barton special agent on the radio, no television. Tommy Handley, Arthur Askey, George Formby. Last time I was back in 2000 very little had changed. All in all I had a very happy childhood growing up in Waterloo/Crosby.