Brewery Terrace

A Memory of Wath Upon Dearne.

I was born at number 7 BreweryTterrace, my grandma lived next door at number 8. My father was Ron Drake and my mother was Margaret Drake. At one point it seemed like our entire family lived on the Terrace!

#229633

Hi Robert,
my name is Gill Whittingham, my mother is Audrey Haggarty( nee Brown) and she lived at number 10 Brewery Terrace, I lived there for 2 years from 1951 until mum moved up Camspall Fields. Mum still talks of 'Ronie' Drake and I think our families were so very close during their time in Brewery Terrace. Are you related to Beverley Hardman who has also posted a message on this site, as she has asked for a photo and I do have one. Regards Gill
Hi my name is Glenda new Fox, I lived at 10 Brewery Terrace when I first married as I worked in the offices at The Brewery with Janet new Drake