Family History Of The Griffiths Family

A Memory of Wath Upon Dearne.

Hello, according to the 1881 census my children's great great grandfather came from Wathe upon Dearne. He was a coalminer, his name was David Griffiths and he was married to Mary Griffiths, he was born there in 1843. They had 4 children: Mary Jane, born 1871, Ernest born 1874, Sophia born 1876, Elizabethian or Elizabeth Ann born 1878.
They lived at 69 Townend, Wath upon Dearne, does this still exist?
My email address is Loribere@talk21.com if you are related or know someone who is they would like to hear from you !
Their great grandfather was Ernest Griffiths born 1874, he married Harriet and had 10 children with her in 15years ! they lived in Goldthorpe and he was also a coal miner .
thank you Lorraine ( Griffiths)