100 Years Of History

A Memory of Watton at Stone.

I am a collector of Wattons history. I have been collecting postcards, photos, in fact anything to do with Watton. I have old blacksmiths tools made by the blacksmith in 1910, over 600 postcards, stories and memories and a great deal more. I have been on TV with my collection. and done exhibitions, talks, village walks and talks. I travel all over the country to see ex Watton residents, seeking more items and stories to add to my collection.
This is a hobby and it is nice to keep all the Watton bits togther in one place for people to be able to look at. The exhibition cost me over £600 (of my own money) to get together. I had free entry and over six hundred people attended. I have started to write a book with many photos and stories of the village, this is a book I feel I must write so the many people that have given me so many items can see they are being used well. If you can add to my collection please let me know, and pleased be assured this is my hobby and not a money-making venture.
So please help if you can items and stories.
Many thanks,