Evacuation To Cwm 1940

A Memory of Waun Lwyd.

My mother, Eunice Weeks, came from Cwm, went into service in Bristol and London at 13 years old. Married in Cwm 1938, lived in London where my brother was born in 1939. Our house was bombed so Mum evacuated to her family in Cwm. I was born at my grandmother's, 14 Emlyn Road, but lived with my great-grandmother, Elizabeth Sayce, at 6 King Street. I went to Duffryn School until I was 6, then we returned to London. My brother and I travelled on the train from Paddington to Newport, then up the Valleys to Cwm, every summer holiday.
We went on the Sunday School outing to Barry, went wimberrying up the mountains, and played in the street all day.
My mum was the eldest of 10 children, they and their children, my cousins, were always in and out of my Grandparents at Emlyn Road. Grancha had a field opposite with pigs and horses. Grancha and my uncles worked in Marine Colliery.
I still have cousins living in Cwm and last visited in 2006, went to the cemetery, and took photos of the house I was born in.
I am now researching my Welsh family history which has taken me to Cornwall, Somerset and Hereford.