A Memory of Waun Lwyd.

I was born in 1955 and lived in Waunlwyd until I went away to University in 1973. I remember this row of shops very well as I was entrusted to shop for family and relatives who would pay me a small fee that I was saving up for a school trip to Paris (that never took place). I remember Mr & Mrs Morgan in the Post Office - who I think you can see in the photo - with their corgi dog. Mr Morgan had the corniest jokes in the world but it was always a treat to go in there. Next door was John Rogers the butchers and I can remember the older Mr Rogers gutting a chicken while carrying on a conversation with a customer - I was about 8 at the time and found it shocking. Next door was Bessie Smith, the greengrocers and next to that was a shop with two entrances - one to a hairdressers and the other to a wool/knitting patterns and haberdashery shop. This was owned or run by Betty Manship, I think. The shop next door became a Chip Shop and, when I was a little bit older, we use to congregate in the back room where they had a pinball machine. The owner was Peter Angwin who was very patient with us as we didn't buy too many chips. I may have missed out a shop from this row but this photo brought back a torrent of memories.