Courting In Welwyn Garden City

A Memory of Welwyn Garden City.

I met my first wife in WGC. I lived in London and she lived in Knella Road. She worked at De Havillands on what was the the Hatfield by pass.
I would travel from Kings Cross to the WGC station. I remember, what was then, the long walk over the railway yards by the Welgar Shredded Wheat company, always loving the sight of those wonderful art deco looking grain elevators. Often the smell of wheat and bread would greet me as I walked over the yards.
Those were the days of high speed steam and slow local trains. I learned to dance at The White Lion (I think it was called that) pub in Hatfield.
WGC was a beautiful town, filled with landscaped gardens and shopping centers. My wife and I loved to walk through Sharradspark Wood, filled with cherry and apricot trees and also down to the valley where the LNER viaduct carried the line northwards.
My last visit showed a lovely Georgian type station converted to a mall, and much of the original design of the town altered. Welgar is now Nabisco of course. But......... Happy Days

Roy Barnacle
Wayland USA