Happiest Days Of My Life

A Memory of Welwyn Garden City.

We moved to WGC in early 1956 and I went to Templewood School until 1959 before moving on to Welwyn Garden City Grammar School. I absolutely loved this school and have so many happy memories. I had so many friends and I can picture them all now. We used to spend a lot of time climbing trees at playtime and I can remember spending a lot of time hanging upside down in the holly tree. The teachers were absolutely marvellous and it was at this school that I developed my passion for books. A passion I still have.

#237747

Comments & Feedback

My best friend Gordon Jones fell from the very top of one of the trees you mention and lived to tell the tale. Is this a memory we share? I fell in love with Miss S Dewhurst at this school. Anybody know how or where she is today?