Happy Days

A Memory of Welwyn Garden City.

I attended this school with my friends Alan Foster and John Diamond. Mr Thomas was the English language master, my worst subject. I loved the playing field at the back of the school and beyond was the Dragon Tree which we all loved to climb, our imaginations ablaze with scary adventures after being told of St George and the slaying of his dragon centuries before. We wore coloured bands to indicate our forms and our sports days were wonderful. I became a banker and later a classical musician and composer, writing 15 symphonies and many other works.

#234511

Was interested to know if Alan Foster and John Diamond lived in the Valley Green? Do you remember??
Thanks this is my school from 7 to 10 they gave me an 11 plus test in a darkened room I passed but was excluded from Grammar School
Made my life spectacularly created my own music publishers 6500 classical works 15 symphonies wrote a sc4 program calculating future pension results retired at 48 abandoned TORY for USA happy as can be watching you mugs get shafted get out before you get the uncurable death sentence
uyes I remember them very well they were expelled from my school Sherrardswood never saw them after that
Please look after yourselves get BORIS out and start living your lives as you wanted